Agents at Greater Risk of Being Sued in a Cooling Housing Market
[…] “A Broker must present all offers to the other Consumer’s Broker if such other Consumer has an unexpired Listing Contract. If the Broker has made reasonable, but unsuccessful, attempts to present an offer to the other Consumer’s Broker, the Broker must present the offer to the other Consumer’s Broker’s Employing Broker. If no Employing Broker exists, or if reasonable attempts to present the offer to the Employing Broker have failed, the Broker may present the offer directly to the other Consumer.”

Statutory Authority

Under § 12-10-404, C.R.S., a single agent engaged by seller or landlord has certain duties and responsibilities, including, it states in Part (c)(II) “Presenting all offers to and from the seller or landlord in a timely manner regardless of whether the property is subject to a contract for sale or a lease or letter of intent to lease.” Similar language found in § 12-10-405 and § 12-10-407, C.R.S., pertains to a Single agent engaged by buyer or tenant, and a transaction-broker.

EXCLUSIVE RIGHT-TO-SELL LISTING CONTRACT